Jump to content

Meltor: Difference between revisions

From The Democratika Wiki
No edit summary
my iuyt
Line 50: Line 50:
|religion_ref =      <!--(for any ref/s to associate with religion data)-->
|religion_ref =      <!--(for any ref/s to associate with religion data)-->
|demonym =            Meltorian
|demonym =            Meltorian
|government_type =    Federal parliamentary semi-absolute monarchy
|government_type =    Semi-absolute federal parliamentary monarchy
|leader_title1 =      King of Kings
|leader_title1 =      King of Kings
|leader_name1 = Dilana o Osenti II
|leader_name1 = Dilana o Osenti II
Line 56: Line 56:
|leader_name2 = Gacrien o Gaezar I
|leader_name2 = Gacrien o Gaezar I
|leader_title3 =      Chancellor of the People
|leader_title3 =      Chancellor of the People
|leader_name3 = Sionan Oldo
|leader_name3 = Sionan o Oldo
|leader_title4 =      Speaker of the Kingly Households
|leader_title4 =      Speaker of the Kingly Households
|leader_name4 = Zeylena o Oztun IX
|leader_name4 = Zeylena o Oztun IX
Line 70: Line 70:
|established_event2 = [[Meltorian League]] established
|established_event2 = [[Meltorian League]] established
|established_date2 =  1492
|established_date2 =  1492
|established_event3 = [[First Meltorian Civil War]]
|established_event3 = [[Meltorian Unification Wars]]
|established_date3 = 1648
|established_date3 = 1648
|established_event4 = [[Treaty of Perisu]]
|established_event4 = [[Treaty of Perisu]]
|established_date4 = January 21, 1655
|established_date4 = January 21, 1655
|established_event5 = [[Burning of Osenmani's Tower]]
|established_event5 = [[Burning of the Bells]]
|established_date5 = October 27, 1998
|established_date5 = October 27, 1998
|established_event6 = [[Second Meltorian Civil War]]
|established_event6 = [[Meltorian Civil War]]
|established_date6 = Soon
|established_date6 = Soon
|area_rank =  
|area_rank =  
Line 135: Line 135:
|footnotes =          <!--For any generic non-numbered footnotes-->
|footnotes =          <!--For any generic non-numbered footnotes-->
}}
}}
'''Meltor''' (Metlyian: ''Melotey''), Officially the '''United Kingdom of Meltor''' (Metlyian: ''De Unia Melotey''), is a country situated in western [[Aiyan]]. Meltor has a population of around 104 million Meltorians; it is ethnically homogeneous, with only a tiny immigrant population. Meltor is bordered on the north by the Akarean Sea, and on the west by BIG SEA. Meltoralso shares maritime borders with the [[Akarean Union]]. Meltor comprises twelve kingdoms ([[Osenti]], [[Gaezar]], [[Oztun]], [[Logedi]], [[Karak]], [[Monfi]], [[Noxwee]], [[Sulotey]], [[Xingzou]], [[Pontefey]], [[Jengale]], and [[Glansha]]). Meltor is a diplomatically isolated state, internationally condemned for accusations of [[slavery and human rights violations]]
==Etymology==
Candanadiumian dark magics constructed the language from ancient stone tablets found in caves
==History==
===Pre-History===
===The Old Kingdoms===
===Osenmani's Kingdom===
===The Meltorian League===
===The Meltorian Unification Wars===
===The Meltorian Golden Age===
===The Troubled Times===
===Dilana's Regency and Present Day===
==Geography==
{{Expand section}}
==Demographics==
{{Expand section}}
===Population===
{{Expand section}}
===Languages===
{{Expand section}}
===Religion===
{{Expand section}}
===Largest Cities===
{{Expand section}}
==Government==
Meltor is a semi-aboslute monarchy and a federal parliamentary democracy. The Meltorian legislature is divided between the non-elected upper house, the Council to the Heirs of Osenmani (the Privy Council), and the elected lower house, Parliament. The upper house comprises the eleven constituent monarchs within Meltor and can, at whim, propose bills for royal assent or deny bills drafted by the lower house. Meanwhile, the lower house comprises Members of Parliament (MPs), elected to represent districts drawn according to the local kings' or nobles' tastes.
General Elections occur every seven years to elect all 646 seats, with half guaranteed to the Kingly Rule Assistance Party. When the election is over, the monarch invites the leader of the KRAP to form a government.
===Meltorian legislative procedure===
{{center|[[File:poop]]}}
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto"
|+Party Composition of the 12th Parliament of Meltor
|-
! Her Majesty's Government !! Political Stance !! Colour !! Leader !! Seats
|-
| [[Kingly Rule Assistance Party]] <br>''METLORIAN NAME'' || Centre-right, conservatism, isolationism, pro-regency|| COLOUR || Sionan o Oldo PM || {{composition bar|372|646|hex=#002957}}
|-
| [[Sogeny's Purity]] <br>''METLORIAN NAME'' || Right wing, religious nationalism, limited theocracy|| COLOUR || His Holiness Clios MP || {{composition bar|23|646|hex=#D7232A}}
|}
<br>
{{Expand section}}
==Culture==


{{Expand section}}
{{Expand section}}

Revision as of 14:02, 11 May 2025

United Kingdom of Meltor
De Unia Melotey
Motto: Herita, Dovstia et Dosina!
Honour, Truth and Justice!
Anthem: 
"Baxri Melotey!"
Capital
and largest city
Perisu
Official languages
  • Meltorian
Ethnic group(s)
(2010)
96% Meltorian
4% Other
Religion
(2010)
83% Sogeny's Faith
17% Other/Irreligious
Demonym(s)Meltorian
GovernmentSemi-absolute federal parliamentary monarchy
• King of Kings
Dilana o Osenti II
• Chancellor of the Twelve
Gacrien o Gaezar I
• Chancellor of the People
Sionan o Oldo
• Speaker of the Kingly Households
Zeylena o Oztun IX
• Speaker of the People's Chamber
Seoi Begdem
LegislatureMeltorian legislative procedure
• Upper house
Council to the Heirs of Osenmani
• Lower house
Parliament of Meltor
Establishment
• Kingdom of Osenti formed
1427
• Meltorian League established
1492
1648
January 21, 1655
October 27, 1998
Soon
Population
• 2010 census
~104,000,000
CurrencyMeltorian Statzoon
Calling code+34
Country codeMLT
Internet TLD.ml

Meltor (Metlyian: Melotey), Officially the United Kingdom of Meltor (Metlyian: De Unia Melotey), is a country situated in western Aiyan. Meltor has a population of around 104 million Meltorians; it is ethnically homogeneous, with only a tiny immigrant population. Meltor is bordered on the north by the Akarean Sea, and on the west by BIG SEA. Meltoralso shares maritime borders with the Akarean Union. Meltor comprises twelve kingdoms (Osenti, Gaezar, Oztun, Logedi, Karak, Monfi, Noxwee, Sulotey, Xingzou, Pontefey, Jengale, and Glansha). Meltor is a diplomatically isolated state, internationally condemned for accusations of slavery and human rights violations

Etymology

Candanadiumian dark magics constructed the language from ancient stone tablets found in caves

History

Pre-History

The Old Kingdoms

Osenmani's Kingdom

The Meltorian League

The Meltorian Unification Wars

The Meltorian Golden Age

The Troubled Times

Dilana's Regency and Present Day

Geography

Demographics

Population

Languages

Religion

Largest Cities

Government

Meltor is a semi-aboslute monarchy and a federal parliamentary democracy. The Meltorian legislature is divided between the non-elected upper house, the Council to the Heirs of Osenmani (the Privy Council), and the elected lower house, Parliament. The upper house comprises the eleven constituent monarchs within Meltor and can, at whim, propose bills for royal assent or deny bills drafted by the lower house. Meanwhile, the lower house comprises Members of Parliament (MPs), elected to represent districts drawn according to the local kings' or nobles' tastes.

General Elections occur every seven years to elect all 646 seats, with half guaranteed to the Kingly Rule Assistance Party. When the election is over, the monarch invites the leader of the KRAP to form a government.

Meltorian legislative procedure

Party Composition of the 12th Parliament of Meltor
Her Majesty's Government Political Stance Colour Leader Seats
Kingly Rule Assistance Party
METLORIAN NAME
Centre-right, conservatism, isolationism, pro-regency COLOUR Sionan o Oldo PM
372 / 646
Sogeny's Purity
METLORIAN NAME
Right wing, religious nationalism, limited theocracy COLOUR His Holiness Clios MP
23 / 646



Culture